Yearbook 2024: home exercise and studio equipment
Summary
Business and studio purchases accounted for 27% of order value in 2024. Yoga led home exercise (33.2%), ahead of meditation and sound (22.9%) and Ayurveda (18.5%). December was clearly the strongest month, with an index of 145.
When people buy
An index of 100 represents the average month of the year. Spending on home exercise was highest in November (118) and December (145), and lowest in February and March (both 84). June and July stayed just below average (89), while August was above it (104).
December was the strongest month in almost all segments, most notably recovery (180), meditation and sound (149) and Ayurveda (143). In addition to December, pilates accessories also had a strong May (126) and September (133).
In 2024, studios ordered reformers mainly in summer, September and November.
Monthly seasonality index (average month of the year = 100)
| Month | Home exercise total | Pilates accessories | Yoga | Meditation and sound | Ayurveda | Recovery | Aroma and space | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 102 | 86 | 119 | 81 | 105 | 102 | 104 | 87 |
| Feb | 84 | 76 | 84 | 90 | 81 | 89 | 87 | 76 |
| Mar | 84 | 69 | 84 | 80 | 94 | 77 | 89 | 75 |
| Apr | 100 | 100 | 115 | 90 | 92 | 87 | 75 | 109 |
| May | 93 | 126 | 88 | 99 | 100 | 56 | 84 | 98 |
| Jun | 89 | 98 | 92 | 91 | 82 | 79 | 89 | 86 |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 82 | 92 | 95 | 99 | 103 | 87 |
| Aug | 104 | 95 | 103 | 99 | 121 | 101 | 94 | 94 |
| Sep | 97 | 133 | 95 | 104 | 76 | 103 | 105 | 108 |
| Oct | 98 | 111 | 86 | 107 | 105 | 89 | 108 | 104 |
| Nov | 118 | 96 | 111 | 119 | 108 | 140 | 127 | 151 |
| Dec | 145 | 142 | 142 | 149 | 143 | 180 | 135 | 125 |
What people buy for home exercise
Excluding reformers and machines: yoga 33.2%, meditation and sound 22.9%, Ayurveda 18.5%, health 7.6%, recovery 6.3%, aroma and space 5.2%, pilates accessories 3.5%, clothing 2.7% and barre 0.2%.
| Segment | Share |
|---|---|
| Yoga | 33.2% |
| Meditation and sound | 22.9% |
| Ayurveda | 18.5% |
| Health | 7.6% |
| Recovery | 6.3% |
| Aroma and space | 5.2% |
| Pilates accessories | 3.5% |
| Clothing | 2.7% |
| Barre | 0.2% |
Studios and businesses
Orders with a company name, company ID or VAT number accounted for 27% of purchase value. The share was 63.1% for reformers and machines, 27.2% for pilates accessories and 18% for yoga. Ayurveda (4.6%) and aroma (4.7%) were purchased mainly by households.
| Segment | Share |
|---|---|
| All purchases | 27.0% |
| Reformers and machines | 63.1% |
| Pilates accessories | 27.2% |
| Yoga | 18.0% |
| Meditation and sound | 16.3% |
| Recovery | 6.7% |
| Health | 5.5% |
| Aroma and space | 4.7% |
| Ayurveda | 4.6% |
| Clothing | 3.7% |
Countries
Slovakia accounted for 40.1% of order value, Czechia for 32.0%, Hungary for 21.1% and Croatia for 6.7%.
Yoga had its highest share in Czechia (39.7%). In Hungary, meditation and sound led (34.0%), ahead of yoga (30.2%). In Croatia, Ayurveda (24.0%) and meditation and sound (23.6%) were in the lead, while yoga accounted for 12.2%.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| Slovakia | 40.1% |
| Czechia | 32.0% |
| Hungary | 21.1% |
| Croatia | 6.7% |
| Segment | Slovakia | Czechia | Hungary | Croatia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yoga | 34.5% | 39.7% | 30.2% | 12.2% |
| Meditation and sound | 21.7% | 17.6% | 34.0% | 23.6% |
| Ayurveda | 20.1% | 17.1% | 14.8% | 24.0% |
| Health | 7.1% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 17.9% |
| Recovery | 4.9% | 8.6% | 3.2% | 10.2% |
| Aroma and space | 4.4% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 8.2% |
| Pilates accessories | 4.6% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Clothing | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| Barre | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
How to read these figures
The methodology is the same as in the 2025 yearbook. We finalised the edition on 5 November 2026.
Source: Flexity, Central European Market Data by Flexity, yearbook 2024, methodology 1.0, flexitylab.com